Share
  • 3
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    3
    Shares

Click to Download this Powerful Song "IFUNANYA" By Yadah. An awesome Love Song for the season.

2019 Stellar Gospel Music Awards Full Nominations List 

2019 Stellar Gospel Music Awards Full Nominations List 

It’s that time of year again! The 2019 Stellar Gospel Music Awards nominees were announced today. The 34th annual ceremony, which is scheduled to take place March 29, 2019 in Las Vegas, NV at The Orleans Arena. Get familiar with the full list of nominations for the gospel categories below…  

Category #1 

ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

– Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group 
– Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One 
– Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade 
– Todd Dulaney, Your Great Name, Entertainment One 

Category #2 

SONG OF THE YEAR 

– Nobody Like You Lord, Maranda Curtis & Anthony Rachel, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade 
Not Lucky, I’m Loved , Jonathan McReynolds, Terrell Demetrius Wilson & Anna B. Warner, Entertainment One 
– Won’t He Do It, Makeba Riddick, Richard Shelton & Loren Hill, RCA Inspiration 
– You Know My Name (Live), Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Brenton Brown, Motown Gospel 

Category #3 

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR 

– Brian Courtney Wilson, A Great Work, Motown Gospel 
– Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One 
– Kelontae Gavin, The Higher Experience, MBE/Tyscot 
– Tye Tribbett, The Bloody Win, Motown Gospel 

CATEGORY #4 

ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR* 

– Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group 
– Koryn Hawthorne, Unstoppable, RCA Inspiration 
– Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade 
– Tasha Page-Lockhart, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings 
– Tori Kelly, Hiding Place, Schoolboy/Capitol 

CATEGORY #5 

DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR 

– Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Goshen 432 Hz, RCA Inspiration 
– Isaiah D. Thomas and Elements of Praise, Still Here, Murchison Motion Pictures 
– Judah Band, Gone Fishin’, Light Records 
– The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings 

CATEGORY #6 

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

– Cheryl Thomas Fortune, Simply Cheryl, LuDawn/Tyscot 
– Jabari Johnson, Day of Redemption, Entertainment One 
– Phil Thompson, My Worship, Phil Thompson Worship/JamesTown 
– PJ Morgan, The Transparency Project, IDMV Music Group 

CATEGORY #7 

CD OF THE YEAR 

– Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration 
– Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One 
– Open Heaven, Maranda Curtis, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade 
– Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One 

CATEGORY #8 

CHOIR OF THE YEAR 

– Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot 
– Dexter Walker & Zion Movement, Hope, IndieBlu Music 
– The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, I Am Reminded: Live!, Brooklyn Tabernacle Music 
– Vincent Tharpe and Kenosis, Super Excited, Empty Me Entertainment 

CATEGORY #9 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR 

– Jonathan McReynolds & Darryl “Lil Man” Howell, Make Room, Entertainment One 
– Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Phil Thornton, Clifton Lockhart, Tasha Page Lockhart, Myron Butler, Dontaniel Kimbrough, Zeek Listenbee, Cordell Walton, Edward “6Mile JP” Page, Charles “Ollie” Harris, Daniel Bryant, Bryan Popin & AyRon Lewis, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings 
– Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Warryn Campbell and Phil Thornton,The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings 
– Todd Dulaney & Dontaniel Jamel Kimbrough, Your Great Name, Entertainment One 

CATEGORY #10 

CONTEMPORARY DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR 

– Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Goshen 432 Hz, RCA Inspiration 
– God’s Chosen, God’s Chosen, Dream Label Group/Dream Gospel/GFavored Entertainment/Capitol Christian 
– Judah Band, Gone Fishin’, Light Records 
– The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings 

CATEGORY #11 

TRADITIONAL DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR 

– Gospel Legends, Resting Easy, Humility Music Group 
– Jarrell Smalls & Company, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT 
– Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit/SRT/Shanachie 
– Nu Tradition, Nu Tradition, Altmo Productions 

CATEGORY #12 

CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR 

– Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One 
– Kelontae Gavin, The Higher Experience, MBE/Tyscot 
– Todd Dulaney, Your Great Name, Entertainment One 
– Tye Tribbett, The Bloody Win, Motown Gospel 

CATEGORY #13 

TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR 

– Earnest Pugh, Survive, EPM/Black Smoke 
– Jarrell Smalls, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Read/SRT 
– Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit/SRT/Shanachie 
– VaShawn Mitchell, Cross Music, Tyscot 

CATEGORY #14 

CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR 

– Benita Jones, The Evolution, IndieBlu Music 
Koryn Hawthorne, Unstoppable, RCA Inspiration 
– Tasha Page-Lockhart, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings 
– Tori Kelly, Hiding Place, Schoolboy/Capitol 

CATEGORY #15 

TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR 

– Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group 
– Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade 
– Shana Wilson-Williams, Everlasting, Shana Wilson Ministries/IndieBlu 
– Tammi Haddon, Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir – Run to the Altar , JH/Tyscot 

CATEGORY #16 

CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR 

– Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration 
– Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One 
– The Higher Experience, Kelontae Gavin, MBE/Tyscot 
– Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One 

CATEGORY #17 

TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR 

– A New Season, Jarrell Smalls & Company, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT 
– One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr, Lunjeal Music Group 
– Run to the Altar, Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, JH/Tyscot 
– The River, Keion D. Henderson, Eye Light Productions 

CATEGORY #18 

URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR 

– Forever, Jason Nelson, RCA Inspiration 
– Never Alone ft. Kirk Franklin, Tori Kelly, Schoolboy/Capitol 
– Not Lucky, I’m Loved, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One 
Reckless Love, Israel Houghton, RCA Inspiration 

CATEGORY #19 

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR 

– A Great Work, Matt Reed, Motown Gospel 
– For My Good, G. Randy Weston, Light Records 
– Won’t He Do It, Casey Cross, RCA Inspiration 
– My Life; Grateful – Patrick Tohill, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings 

CATEGORY #20 

TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR 

– Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot 
– Demetrius West & Jesus Promoters, ChoirOlogy: The Study of Choir Music, Blacksmoke Music Worldwide 
– Dexter Walker & Zion Movement, Hope, IndieBlu Music 
– The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, I Am Reminded: Live!, Brooklyn Tabernacle Music 

CATEGORY #21 

CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR 

– Brent Jones & the Waco Community Choir, Open Your Mouth and Say Something, JDI Records 
– Dr. Alyn E. Waller Presents Fresh Anointing, Totally, Enon Music Group 
– New Direction, When All God’s Children Get Together, New Haven Records 
– Vincent Tharpe and Kenosis, Super Excited, Empty Me Entertainment 

CATEGORY #22 

INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR 

– CATEGORY OMITTED 

CATEGORY #23 

SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR 

Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration 

– Evidence, Elevation Collective, Elevation Worship Records 

– The Best of Fred Hammond, Fred Hammond, Verity/Sony Music 

– WOW Gospel 2018, Various Artists, RCA Inspiration 

CATEGORY #24 

RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR 

– BLSD, Jor’Dan Armstrong, Seaq Management 
– God Knows, Flame, Clear Sight Music 
– I Ain’t Preaching to the Choir, Miz Tiffany, Digistoric Music 
– PRAISE, Emcee N.I.C.E., Gypsy City Music 

CATEGORY #25 

YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR 

– Christian Bolar, Speak It, BGA Music Group 
– Personal Praise, We are Personal Praise, RoBabies Records 
– Pure N Heart, “Be You” 15 Years Unplugged, Music2ChangeU 
– The Children Speak, Hey Young World, HOLYwood Records 

CATEGORY #26 

QUARTET OF THE YEAR 

– Gospel Legends, Resting Easy, Humility Music Group 
– Jarrell Smalls & Company, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT 
– Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit / SRT/Shanachie 
– The Wardlaw Brothers, Stand There, TWB Records 

CATEGORY #27 

RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR 

– Israel Houghton, Road to DeMaskUs, RCA Inspiration 
– Justin Foster, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade 
– Keemon Leonard, Make Room, Entertainment One 
– Octavious Holmes, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group 

CATEGORY #28 

PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR 

– Everlasting, Shana Wilson-Williams, Shana Wilson Ministries/IndieBlu 
– Open Heaven, Maranda Curtis, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade 
– The Higher Experience, Kelontae Gavin, MBE/Tyscot 
– Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One 
  *A tie in the Albertina Walker Female Vocalist of the Year category resulted in having 5 nominees

.

RECOMMENDED SONGS FOR YOU

1. Yadah - Free Of Charge 2. Frank Edwards - Chioma 3. Simeon Maro - Falling In Love 4. Solomon Lange - Jehovah Reigns 5. Yadah - Ifunanya 6. Lauren Daigle - You Say 7. Taros - Yours Sincerely 8. Judikay - Fountain 9. JJ Hairston Ft. Mercy Chinwo - Excess Love (Remix) 10. Moses Bliss - Too Faithful

If You Love What We are Doing and Want to Support Us:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here